

Our interpretation of the word Hai-ku is to live life more abundantly
by looking at simple, ordinary things in a new way.
After you experience our handcrafted soap, you'll agree.....very Haiku!


'Dreamy' Unrefined Shea Butter
and African Black Soap
The fat of the nut of the African Shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) is the source of Shea butter. The traditional use of the butter is to reduce the appearance of fine lines, scars and stretch marks, and to ease a variety of skin irritations, such as psoriasis, eczema and sunburn. Makers of cosmetics also mix this natural substance with other botanical ingredients. Shea butter is ideal for the topical application of cosmetic and medicinal formulas, because it melts on contact and is readily absorbed into the skin, without leaving a greasy residue.

With your purchase you are making a direct effect for our sister companies in Ghana, Africa and empowering the women that own these.
|
"I bought a jar of your shea butter from a friend and gave it to my husband to use on his feet as he is a diabetic and has little circulation in his feet giving him dry skin, it has worked better than any scripts we have been given by doctors. I am sending one to my mom in California as she suffers also with heat rash and I told her how your shea has helped my husband. Thanks again for the products. I am sure more orders will follow."
Leslie T., Cedar Park, Texas
|